Delhi Sultanate : Miscellaneous

 
Q➤ 1. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched? [RAS/RTS (Pre) 2016]
(A) Bahadur Shah - Gujarat
(B) Chand Bibi - Awadh
(C) Raziya Sultan - Delhi
(D) Baz Bahadur - Malwa
Correct Answer (B)



Q➤ 2. The earliest reference of the use of magnetic compass in the Indian seas was by [Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2016]
(A) Marco Polo
(B) Ibn Battuta
(C) Sadruddin Muhammad ‘Aufi’
(D) Nicolo Conti
Correct Answer (C)



Q➤ 3. The game of Polo was introduced in India by [UPPCS (Pre) 2001]
(A) Unani
(B) Britishers
(C) Turks
(D) Mughals
Correct Answer (C)



Q➤ 4. Who were called ‘Dastar-Bandan’? [UPPCS (Pre) 2014]
(A) Sufi Saint
(B) Khan
(C) Malik
(D) Ulema
Correct Answer (D)



Q➤ 5. Which of the following started during the Rajput period? [Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Pre) 2007]
(A) Sati Practice
(B) Child-marriage
(C) Johar Practice
(D) None of the above
Correct Answer (C)



Q➤ 6. Who among the following medieval scholars/writers belonged to the Jain religion? [UPPCS (Mains) 2009]
(A) Maladhar Vasu
(B) Hemchandra Suri
(C) Parthasarthi
(D) Sayan
Correct Answer (B)



Q➤ 7. During the 13th and 14th centuries A.D. the Indian peasants did not cultivate [UPPCS (Pre) 2011 UPPCS (Spl)(Pre) 2008]
(A) Wheat
(B) Barley
(C) Rice
(D) Maize
Correct Answer (D)



Q➤ 8. In medieval India, the designations ‘Mahattaka’ and ‘Pattakila’ were used for [IAS (Pre) 2014]
(A) Military officers
(B) Village headmen
(C) Specialists in Vedic rituals
(D) Chiefs of craft guilds
Correct Answer (B)



Q➤ 9. Which of the following rulers got the Jahaj Mahal of Mandu constructed? [MPPCS (Pre) 2017]
(A) Mahmud Shah Khalji
(B) Alauddin Khalji
(C) Bhoj Parmar
(D) Ghiyasuddin Khalji
Correct Answer (D)



Q➤ 10. Consider the following events. 1. Reign of Krishna Deva of Vijayanagara 2. Construction of Qutub Minar 3. Arrival of Portuguese in India 4. Death of Firuz Tughluq The correct chronological sequence of these events is [IAS (Pre) 2000]
(A) 2, 4, 3, 1
(B) 2, 4, 1, 3
(C) 4, 2, 1, 3
(D) 4, 2, 3, 1
Correct Answer (A)



Q➤ 11. Under the following passage. In the course of a career on the road spanning almost thirty years, he crossed the breadth of the Eastern hemisphere, visited territories equivalent to about 44 modern countries and put behind him a total distance of approximately 73,000 miles. The world’s greatest traveller of pre-modern times to whom the above passage refers is [IAS (Pre) 1993]
(A) Megasthenes
(B) Fa-Hien
(C) Marco Polo
(D) Ibn Battuta
Correct Answer (D)



Q➤ 12. Which one of the following pairs of kings of Ancient and Medieval periods of Indian History and the works by them is correctly matched? [IAS (Pre) 1993]
(A) Krishnadevaraya : Samaranganasutradhar
(B) Mahendravarman : Mattavilasaprahasana
(C) Bhojadeva : Manasollasa
(D) Somesvara : Amuktamalyada
Correct Answer (B)



Q➤ 13. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below. [UPPCS (Pre) 1997] List-I (a) Firuz Tughluq (b) Balban (c) Alauddin (d) Jahangir List-II 1. Diwan-i-Riyasat 2. Nauroz 3. Construction of Canals 4. Sir Thomas Roe Code (a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 3 2 1 4
(C) 4 1 2 3
(D) 4 3 2 1
Correct Answer (B)



Q➤ 14. What is the sequence of arrival of these travellers? [UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2002 UPPCS (Pre) 1997] 1. Ibn Battuta 2. Tavernier 3. Al-Biruni 4. Manucci Code
(A) 1, 2, 3, 4
(B) 3, 1, 2, 4
(C) 2, 3, 4, 1
(D) 4, 1, 2, 3
Correct Answer (B)



Q➤ 15. The following persons ruled in India at different periods of time. Select the correct chronological order of their rule from the coding scheme given at the end. 1. Sher Shah [UPPSC (GIC) 2010] 2. Akbar 3. Alauddin Khalji 4. Razia Sultan Code
(A) 4, 1, 3, 2
(B) 1, 2, 3, 4
(C) 4, 3, 1, 2
(D) 3, 4, 1, 2
Correct Answer (C)



Q➤ 16. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by using the code given below. List-I [UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2003, 02] (a) Battle of Plassey (b) Battle of Kalinga (c) Battle of Haldighati (d) Battle of Tarain List-II 1. 261 B.C. 2. 1576 A.D. 3. 1192 A.D. 4. 1757 A.D. Code (a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 2 1 3 4
(C) 4 1 2 3
(D) 3 4 1 2
Correct Answer (C)



Q➤ 17. Match the following texts with their authors and select the correct options. [Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2016] List-I (a) Haqaiq-i-Hindi (b) Tahdhibul Akhlaq (c) Kunzal Tijar (d) Jawamiul Hikayat List-II 1. Ibn Miskawayh 2. Sadruddin Muhammad ‘Aufi’ 3. Abdul Wahid Bilgrami 4. Bailaq al Qabayaki Code (a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 1 4 2
(B) 2 4 1 3
(C) 3 1 2 4
(D) 1 2 3 4
Correct Answer (A)



Q➤ 18. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below. [UPPCS (Pre) 1997] List-I (a) Akbar (b) Muhammad Tughluq (c) Iltutmish (d) Sher Shah List-II 1. Sadak-i-Azam 2. Chahalghani nobles 3. Ain-i-Dahsala 4. Token currency Code (a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 3 4 2 1
(C) 2 3 1 4
(D) 4 1 3 2
Correct Answer (B)